Submitted by Dr Hatice Ozhisar

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

United Kingdom Architecture News - Mar 29, 2019 - 00:22   12519 views

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

The RIBA awards and prizes are the most rigorously judged awards for architectural excellence and are based on the judgement of your peers. Every RIBA award-winning project is visited by at least one expert jury, made up of award-winning architects and relevant lay assessors.

The Riba Awards, each having its own timetable, are categories as ‘Regional Awards,’ ’Stirling Prize,’ ‘House of the Year,’ ‘Client of the Year,’ ’Stephen Lawrence Prize,’ ’Neave Brown Award.’

Steepleton, Tetbury by Proctor and Matthews Architects

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Image courtesy Proctor and Matthews Architects

Whilst not the shortlists for all these awards are named, the ‘Regional Awards’ have announced already. 

"Every project shortlisted for a RIBA Regional Award is visited by a carefully selected jury of leading architects and relevant experts in the built environment. We think it’s essential that judges get up close and personal with a building before thinking about giving it an award," mentioned by RIBA.

A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell by Foster Lomas

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Image courtesy of Foster Lomas

The shortlists are grouped as 'North West,’ ‘West and East Midlands,’ ‘East,’ ’South East West,’ and finally ‘London’ awards were announced.  

RIBA North West Awards 2019 have shortlisted 11 buildings 

The Interim Director, Tom Mills, mentioned "the region's continuous play in hosting to a remarkable array of delightful, carefully-crafted buildings and pointing the exceptional high calibre of the long list, with entries received from a range of national and international practices."

A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell by Foster Lomas

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Image courtesy of Foster Lomas

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Image courtesy of Foster Lomas

1- A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell, Isle of Man by Foster Lomas

2- Alder Hey Hospital – Institute in the Park, Liverpool by Hopkins Architects

3- Farnworth House, Widnes by Smith Young Architects

4- Irwell Riverside, Salford by shedkm

5- Market Hall, Isle of Man by horncastle:thomas with Brinkworth Design

6- Mustard Tree, Ancoats, Manchester by OMI Architects

7- Ordsall Chord, Manchester by BDP

8- Preston Bus Station refurbishment, Preston by John Puttick Associates with Cassidy + Ashton

9- Roof Gardens, Manchester by Ollier Smurthwaite Architects

10- The Lookout, Pettypool, Cheshire by Walker Simpson Architects Ltd

11- Two St Peter’s Square, Manchester by SimpsonHaugh

The Ghost House, Stratford-Upon-Avon by BPN Architects 

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Images courtesy BPN Architects

RIBA West Midlands Awards 2019 has named 15 buildings in the shortlist

This year's fifteen shortlisted projects include a barn house, a grand conservatory, a bank and a converted co-operative. 

1- Barn House, Herefordshire, Stolon Studio

2- Beech Gardens, Ludlow, K4 Architects

3- Caudwell International Children’s Centre, Newcastle-under-Lyme, C4 Projects

4- Collaborative Teaching Laboratory, University of Birmingham, Sheppard Robson

5- Grand Garden Conservatory - Alton Towers Resort, Staffordshire, CTD Architects

6- Ingenuity House - Interserve UK Hub, Birmingham, Sheppard Robson

7- Middle Hunt House Bridge, Herefordshire, Michael Crowley Architect

8- One Centenary Square, Birmingham, Make Architects

9- Squirrel Works, Birmingham, Sjolander da Cruz Architects

10- The Co-Operative, Coventry, Corstorphine + Wright

11- The Ghost House, Stratford-Upon-Avon, BPN Architects

12- The Press Shop, Birmingham, BPN Architects

13- Warwickshire Farmhouse, South Warwickshire, Hayward Smart Architects

14- Waterfall House - Birmingham Children's Hospital, Birmingham, BDP Ltd

15- Wrekin College Business School, Telford, Baart Harries Newall

Teaching and Learning Building, University of Nottingham by Make Architects

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Images courtesy of Make Architects

RIBA East Midlands 2019 Awards shortlisted 12 projects

"The twelve-strong line up of projects shortlisted for this year’s RIBA East Midlands Awards reflects a mix of the new and the historic including several conservation projects, as well as more contemporary interventions;" said East Midlands Awards Jury.

1- Brackley Town Hall, Northamptonshire, Haverstock

2- Confetti Campus, Nottingham, Allan Joyce Architects

3- Dancing Flowers of Doe Lea, Derbyshire, Tonkin Liu

4- Hannington Farm, Northamptonshire, James Gorst Architects Ltd

5- Heart for Hathersage, Derbyshire, Architect Studio Gedye with Ares

6- Nevill Holt Opera, Leicestershire, Witherford Watson Mann

7- Northampton International Academy, Architecture Initiative

8- Sherwood Forest Visitor Centre, Nottinghamshire, JDDK Architects

9- Stackyard, Derbyshire, James Boon Architects

10- Teaching and Learning Building, University of Nottingham, Make Architects

11- The Octagon - Pavilion Gardens, Buxton, Bench Architects

12- University of Northampton Learning Hub, MCW Architects

Kintyre, nr St Albans by Tate Harmer

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Image courtesy of Tate Harmer

RIBA East 2019 Awards shortlisted 24 projects

Twenty-three buildings and a masterplan for a new urban district in Cambridge have been shortlisted for RIBA East 2019 Awards.

1- Abode at Great Kneighton phase 2, by Proctor and Matthews Architects

2- Bishop’s Stortford College Boarding Houses, by Hawkins\Brown

3- Black Barn, nr Woodbridge, by Studio Bark

4- Cambridge Assessment, by Eric Parry Architects

5- Courtyard House, Bury St Edmunds, by Williams Griffiths Architects

6- Eaton Socon Preschool, by Devlin Architects

7- Eddington masterplan, by AECOM

8- Eddington Lot 1, by WilkinsonEyre with Mole Architects

9- Ermine Street Church Academy, Huntingdon, by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

10- Essendonbury Farm, Hatfield, by Brooks Murray Architects

11- Goldsmith Street social housing, Norwich, by Mikhail Riches with Cathy Hawley

12- Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge, by Jamie Fobert Architects

13- Kintyre, nr St Albans, by Tate Harmer

14- Marmalade Lane Cohousing, Cambridge, by Mole Architects

15- North West Cambridge Utility Buildings, Eddington, by Robin Lee Architecture

16- Pavilion extension, nr Cambridge, by Ashworth Parkes Architects

17- Peter Hall Performing Arts Centre, The Perse School Cambridge, by Haworth Tompkins

18- Simon Sainsbury Centre, Cambridge Judge Business School, by Stanton Williams

19- St Albans Museum and Art Gallery, by John McAslan + Partners

20- Stapleford Granary Study Centre for Arts and Music, by MCW Architects

21- The Church of St Augustine extension, Ipswich, by Haward Architects

22- The Dorothy Garrod Building, Newnham College, by Walters & Cohen Architects

23- The Lookout, Holkham, by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios with Lucas + Western

24- Wesley House Theological College, Cambridge, by Cowper Griffith Architects

Kent Downs House, Kent by McLean Quinlan

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Images courtesy of McLean Quinlan

RIBA South East Awards 2019 shortlisted 17 projects

1- The King’s School, Canterbury – Mitchinson’s House, Canterbury by Walters & Cohen Architects

2- Process Gallery, Lenham by Guy Hollaway Architects

3- Mews, Sevenoaks by Morris + Company

4- Wildernesse Restaurant, Sevenoaks by Morris + Company

5- Sevenoaks School Science and Technology Centre and Global Study Centre, Sevenoaks by Tim  Ronalds Architects

6- Bat & Ball Centre, Sevenoaks by Theis + Khan

7- Haddo Yard, Whitstable by Denizen Works

8- Fir Tree House, Kent by Crew Architects

9- Kent Downs House, Kent by McLean Quinlan

10- Van Hasselt Centre, Cranleigh School, Cranleigh by Allies and Morrison

11- Writ in Water, Egham by Mark Wallinger in collaboration with Studio Octopi

12- Science & Mathematics Centre, Charterhouse School by Design Engine Architects

13- The Harrison Centre, Reigate Grammar School by Walters & Cohen Architects

14- Hill House Passivhaus, Lewes by Meloy Architects

15- Creek House, Bosham by AR Design Studio

16- Harbour House, West Sussex by McLean Quinlan

17- Nithurst Farm, West Sussex by Adam Richards Architects

Steepleton, Tetbury by Proctor and Matthews Architects

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Images courtesy of Proctor and Matthews Architects

RIBA South West Awards 2019 selected 14 buildings as a shortlist

1- Knapp Barns, Gloucestershire by Patrick Lewis Architects

2- Steepleton, Tetbury by Proctor and Matthews Architects

3- Bristol Old Vic, by Haworth Tompkins

4- Kingswood Preparatory School and Nursery, Bath by Stonewood Design

5- Dancy House, Marlborough by Allies and Morrison

6- Harbour View Burial Ground, by Western Design Architects

7- The Secular Retreat, Devon by Atelier Peter Zumthor (executive architects: Mole Architects)

8- Berberis Boat House, Devon by Wimshurst Pelleriti

9- Trenoweth House, Camborne by Groupwork

10- Farmers Arms, Woolsery, Devon by Jonathan Rhind Architects

11- Stealth House, Devon by Guy Greenfield Architects

12- Batelease Farm, Devon by New British Design

13- The Green House, Devon by David Sheppard Architects

14- UKHO Headquarters by AHR

Battersea Arts Centre by Haworth Tompkins

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Images courtesy of Haworth Tompkins

2019 RIBA London Awards shortlisted 83 projects

1- 168 Upper Street by Groupwork

2- 1A Earl's Court Square by Sophie Hicks Architects

3- 34 Weymouth Mews by Morrow + Lorraine

4- 4 Pancras Square by Eric Parry Architects

5- 6 Broadway Market Mews by Delvendahl Martin Architects

6- Albion Works by Chris Dyson Architects

7- Alexandra Palace by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

8- Alleyn's School Lower School by Tim Ronalds Architects

9- Alwyne Place by Mitzman Architects

10- Apartment at St Thomas Church by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

11- Battersea Arts Centre by Haworth Tompkins

12- Beak Street by Stiff + Trevillion

13- Bethnal Green Mission Church by Gatti Routh Rhodes Architects

14- Blue Mountain School by 6a Architects

15- Boiler House Studio by Egret West

16- Boutique Office in Paddington by Edward Williams Architects

17- Branch Place by Karakusevic Carson Architects

18- Brentford Lock West by Phase 2 Mæ

19- Buckingham Green by Fletcher Priest Architects

20- Burbridge Close by Peter Barber Architects

21- Camden Mews by bere:architects

22- Channing School Arundel Centre by BuckleyGrayYeoman

23- Coal Drops Yard by Heatherwick Studio

24- Crossfield Street House by Jonathan Pile Architect

25- Dept W by BuckleyGrayYeoman

26- Drayton Green Church by Piercy&Company

27- Eleanor Palmer Science Lab by AY Architects

28- Family Commune by Daykin Marshall Studio

29- Great Arthur House by John Robertson Architects

30- Hackney Wick Station by Landot and Brown

31- Hawley Primary School by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

32- Here East by Hawkins\Brown

33- Highgate Bowl by HASA Architects

34- House in a Garden by Gianni Botsford Architects Ltd

35- Hoxton Press, Colville Estate by Karakusevic Carson Architects with David Chipperfield Architects

36- Kenwood Lee House by Cousins & Cousins Architects

37- Kettner's Townhouse and Soho House Greek Street by SODA

38- Kilburn Quarter by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands

39- Lambeth Civic Centre by Cartwright Pickard

40- Lambeth Town Hall by Cartwright Pickard

41- LAMDA by Niall McLaughlin Architects

42- Lanterna, Fish Island Village by Lyndon Goode Architects

43- Light Falls by FLOW Architecture with MAGRITS

44- Lomax Studio by CAN

45- London Bridge Station by Grimshaw

46- London Business School, The Sammy Ofer Centre by Sheppard Robson

47- London Wall Place by Make Architects

48- Mapleton Crescent by Metropolitan Workshop

49- Merano by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

50- Moray Mews by Peter Barber Architects

51- Music School, King's College School Wimbledon by Hopkins Architects

52- Neuron Pod by aLL DESIGN

53- Ordnance Road by Peter Barber Architects

54- Periscope House Groves by Natcheva Architects Ltd

55- Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery by Jestico + Whiles

56- Pocket House by Tikari Works

57- Redchurch Townhouse by 31/44 Architects

58- Regents Park Estate Infill by Mæ Architects

59- Revealing The Charterhouse by Eric Parry Architects

60- Royal College of Pathologists by Bennetts Associates

61- Royal Opera House Open Up by Stanton Williams

62- Selfridges Duke Street by David Chipperfield Architects

63- Signal Townhouses by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

64- South London Gallery Fire Station by 6a Architects

65- Southbank Centre by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

66- St Paul's Girls' School - Garden Building by John McAslan + Partners

67- Television Centre by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

68- The Belham Primary School by Haverstock

69- The Bower by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

70- The Coal Office by David Morley Architects

71- The Colville Estate by Karakusevic Carson Architects

72- The Magistrates by Gort Scott Architects

73- The Ned, City of London by EPR Architects

74- The Painted Hall by Hugh Broughton Architects

75- The Queens Diamond Jubilee Galleries by MUMA LLP

76- The Reed by Cartwright Pickard

77- Tintagel House by Stanton Williams

78- Tiverton House by Takero Shimazaki Architects

79- Torriano Primary School by Hayhurst and Co.

80- Vauxhall Urbanest by Glenn Howells Architects

81- Westminster Abbey Triforium Project by Ptolemy Dean Architects

82- Whitehall Museum by Curl la Tourelle + Head Limited

83- Woodside Square by Pollard Thomas Edwards

Coal Drops Yard by Heatherwick Studio

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Images © Hufton + Crow

RIBA Has Announced Shortlists For Regional Awards 2019

Image courtesy of Heatherwick Studio

Top image: A Restorative Rural Retreat for Sartfell. Image courtesy of Foster Lomas

> via RIBA