Submitted by WA Contents

International Baku Architecture Awards 2015 Announced

Azerbaijan - Nov 26, 2015 - 10:58   3404 views

Category D - Non-realized projects: 1st Prize / Paolo Rossi, Antonello Stella, Paolo Rossi, Andrea Cavagna, Giuseppe Coppola, Mario Lazzaroni, Marianna Quota, Valerio Rompietti, Angel Badillo (Italy). New civic center VillaCidro. image © 3TI_Lab.

all images courtesy of International Union of Architects (UIA) 

The Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan (UAA) organised the second edition of the Baku International Architecture Awards. These awards are organised every two years, with the aim of spotlighting architectural diversity, encouraging new and exemplary ideas, realizations, and planning projects throughout the world. This award has received the International Union of Architect's support.

Awards are discerned according to several categories of realisations: public buildings, residential buildings, and interior designs, and various project categories including: non- realised projects, landscape architecture, and rehabilitation and reconstruction, as well as to architectural publications.

The international jury met on 1 to 3 October 2015 and was composed of: Thomas Vonier, UIA Secretary General (USA); Elbay Gazimzada, UAA President (Azerbaijan); Vassilis Sgoutas, UIA Past President (Greece); Hayder Ali, UIA Vice-President (Sudan); and Michel Barmaki, former UIA Secretary General (Lebanon). 

 
Category A - Public buildings: 1st Prize / Kashef Mahboob Chowdhury (Bangladesh). The Friendship Centre, Gaibandha. image © Eric Chenal
Category A - Public buildings

1st Prize: Kashef Mahboob Chowdhury (Bangladesh). The Friendship Centre, Gaibandha

2nd Prize: Mónica García Fernández and Javier Rubio Montero (Spain). The mysterious story of the garden that makes water

3rd Prize: Tiago Reis de Oliveira (Portugal). Patio Huguenot

Category B - Residential buildings: 1st Prize / Takuro Yamaoto (Japon). Little House with a big terrace. image © Takuro Yamamoto Architects. 

Category B - Residential buildings: 2nd Prize / Marcelino Miguel (Portugal). Three Courtyard Houses. image © Fernando Guerra.
Category B - Residential buildings: 3rd Prize / Humberto Conde (Portugal). Terracos Cascais Apartment buildings. image © Fernando Guerra.
Category B - Residential buildings

1st Prize: Takuro Yamaoto (Japon). Little House with a big terrace

2nd Prize: Marcelino Miguel (Portugal). Three Courtyard Houses

3rd Prize: Humberto Conde (Portugal). Terracos Cascais Apartment buildings

Category C - Interiors

1st Prize: Rasim Babakishiyev (Azerbaijan). Traditional solution of interior

2nd Prize: Valentinov Olexiy (Ukraine). V 21 appartment

3rd Prize: Drewes Marc Benjamin (Germany). Berliner Altbau

Category D - Non-realized projects: 2nd PrizeHumberto Conde (Portugal). Ocean plateform prison ousider. 
Category D - Non-realized projects: 3rd Prize / Laura Peretti (Italy). Shebeke park in Baku. 
Category D - Non-realized projects

1st Prize: Paolo Rossi, Antonello Stella, Paolo Rossi, Andrea Cavagna, Giuseppe Coppola, Mario Lazzaroni, Marianna Quota, Valerio Rompietti, Angel Badillo (Italy). New civic center VillaCidro

2nd Prize: Humberto Conde (Portugal). Ocean plateform prison ousider

3rd Prize: Laura Peretti (Italy). Shebeke park in Baku

Category E - Landscape: 2nd Prize / Nguyen Hoang Manh (Vietnam). Naman retreat pure SPA. image © Oki Hiroyuki.

Category E - Landscape

1st Prize: Raulino Ricardo Oliveira da Silva (Portugal). Extension of cemetery

2nd Prize: Nguyen Hoang Manh (Vietnam). Naman retreat pure SPA

3rd Prize: Gascon Pepe (Spain). Squares i puigcerda

Category F - Rehabilitation & reconstruction: 1st Prize / Chang Yong Ter (Singapore). Roll out the carpets.

Category F - Rehabilitation & reconstruction: 2nd Prize / Gascon Pepe (Spain). The city as Backdrop. image © Jose Hevia.
Category F - Rehabilitation & reconstruction: 3rd Prize / Vasco Matias Correia and Patrícia Sousa (Portugal). Tropical House 
Category F - Rehabilitation & reconstruction

1st Prize: Chang Yong Ter (Singapore). Roll out the carpets

2nd Prize: Gascon Pepe (Spain). The city as Backdrop

3rd Prize: Vasco Matias Correia and Patrícia Sousa (Portugal). Tropical House 

Category G - Publications

1st Prize: Djumamedel Imankulov (Kyrgyzstan). Turkestan Architecture in the Qarakhanli period

2nd Prize: Eldin Aliyev (Azerbaijan). Architecture of Baku during constructivism epoch

3rd Prize: Iqor Voskresenki (Russia). Architecture, Construction Design magazine

Please see all visuals website below

> via uia.archi/en/s-informer