Submitted by WA Contents

Winners announced for 2A Continental Architectural Awards 2018

Spain - Nov 19, 2018 - 01:16   1948 views

2A Continental Architectural Awards 2018 (2ACAA 2018) has announced winners, honoring excellence in their work, for projects submitted earlier this year. 

The recipients were announced on October 26, 2018, at the Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia, where the awards were presented at the International Gala Event.

Organized by 2A Magazine, the prominent event of 2A Continental Architectural Awards for Asia and Europe. The 2A Magazine Awards, this year under the theme of Innovative Contextual Design, which has been held in Barcelona, aim to recognize and praise substantial contributions to today’s architecture celebrating the diversity of cultures, identities, themes, ideas and experiences. 

This year, 2A Continental Architectural Awards have received more than 400 projects in total from 34 countries around the world, and from all these participants, 269 projects got qualified as the candidates of 2ACAA 2018.

Europe Public/ Second Place: Lina Ghotmeh, Dan Dorell, Tsuyoshi Tane- Estonia National Museum- France

The Awards have been directed by Ahmad Zohadi, CEO and Editor-in-chief of the 2A Magazine and Head of Organizing Committee of 2ACAA, supported by an evaluating jury made up by internationally renowned architects such as: Carme Pinós (Carme Pinós Studio, Member of the Architects Association of Catalonia), Yoko Okuyama (Former Fellow of Kenzo Tange’s Studio, Founder of Sohseisha Architecture and Design Firm), Abbas Gharib (Founder of Studio Gharib & Tenstar Community), Willy Müller (Co-Founder of IAAC and IAAC’s Urban Sciences Lab Director) and Ali Basbous (IAAC Faculty member and Founder of BAD, Built by Associative Data).

Public Asia/Second place: Hua Zhang - Yu Qingcheng Art Museum - China

On October 26th, 2018, the 2A Continental Architectural Awards for Asia and Europe 2018 was led by an event that turned up in IAAC-Barcelona, Spain. With the theme of "Innovative Contextual Architecture in Asia and Europe", the 2ACAA 2018 demonstrated an assortment of beliefs, cultures, thoughts, and experiences in Asian and European architecture.

See the full list of award-winning projects below in categories:

Guillermo Vazquez Consuegra- Caixaforum Sevilla Cultural Center- Spain

Europe Public

First place: Guillermo Vazquez Consuegra- Caixaforum Sevilla Cultural Center- Spain

Third place: Pedro Geraldes - POC Ermida – Portugal

Second place: Lina Ghotmeh, Dan Dorell, Tsuyoshi Tane- Estonia National Museum- France

Platinum place: Wolf D.Prix- Paneum - House of Bread- Austria

First place: Ensieh Khamseh & Arash nasiri - The Noor-e-Mobins primary school -  Iran

Asia Public

First place: Ensieh Khamseh & Arash nasiri - The Noor-e-Mobins primary school -  Iran

Second place: Yawar Jilani & Mahboob Khan  - Bamyan Provincial Hospital -Afghanistan

Second place: Hua Zhang - Yu Qingcheng Art Museum - China

Third place: Chitra Vishwanath- The Atelier School- India

First place - Paloma Baquero Masats & Juan Serrano Garcia – La Casa Desordenada- Spain

Old & New Europe

First place: Paloma Baquero Masats & Juan Serrano Garcia – La Casa Desordenada- Spain

Second place: Antoine COSSON - School conversion into housing units - France

First place: Maneli Afshang & Mahfam Kooshesh- Rayzan House of culture- Iran

Old & New Asia

First place: Maneli Afshang & Mahfam Kooshesh- Rayzan House of culture- Iran

Second place: Ara Aliabadi - Aban Art Gallery- Iran

Third place: Reza Mafakher- Rahimzadeh Jewelry- Iran

Third place: Sara Khatibi - Braim restaurant project - Iran 

First place: Bruno Rechner- City market- Croatia

Commercial Europe

First place: Bruno Rechner- City market- Croatia

Second place: DMAA Office- Miba Forum Laakirchen- Austria

Third place: Mireia Martínez Muñoz & Oliver Bieniussa- ESA Conference & Office Building- Spain

First place: Yawar Jilani & Mahboob Khan –Telenor Camus- Pakistan

Commercial - Office and Business - Asia

First place: Hooman Balazadeh-Valiahdi Building-Iran

First place: Yawar Jilani & Mahboob Khan –Telenor Camus- Pakistan

Second place: Sina Mostafavi – SOFTSTONE - Iran

Commercial - Retail, stores, warehouse -Asia

First place: Zahra Arman & Mostafa Omidbakhsh-Orange Gallery, Office Bulding-Iran

Second place: Yang Keng Chu- Not A Sweat Shop-Cambodia

Third place: Mehran Khoshroo-System Warehouse-Iran

First place: (vora arquitectura) Pere Buil  & Toni Riba-Born market surrounding Area-Spain  

Urban Projects, Rural Projects, Landscape & Public Spaces-Europe

First place: (vora arquitectura) Pere Buil  & Toni Riba-Born market surrounding Area-Spain  

Second place: Paloma Baquero Masats & Juan Serrano Garcia-A journey through an orchard-Spain

Third place: Carlos Seoane-The Pedra da Ra lookout point -Spain

First place: Mahdiehsadat Hedayati -Déjà vu Pavilion-Iran

Urban Projects, Rural Projects, Landscape & Public Spaces-Asia

First place: Mahdiehsadat Hedayati -Déjà vu Pavilion-Iran

Second place: Yang Keng Chu-More than just a library-Cambodia

First place -Benjamin Iborra Wicksteed – CasaIV -Spain

Residential Europe

First place: Benjamin Iborra Wicksteed – CasaIV -Spain

Second place: Pere Buil-Juan’s apartment -Spain

Third place: Jesús Herranz Busquiel-V18-Spain

Third place: Sacha Bueso-Inchausti -Madroños 27-Spain

Third place: Doan Thanh Ha & Tran Ngoc Phuong- Brick Cave-Vietnam

Residential - House/Villa Asia

First place: KNS Architects (Kanhai Gandhi)- Abhyudaya, Villa in Ahmedabad –India

Second place: Naoko Horibe-House in Sugie-Japan

Second place: Shabnam Hosseini-[GOL]KHANEH -Iran

Third place: Doan Thanh Ha & Tran Ngoc Phuong- Brick Cave-Vietnam

Third place: Stephen Roe-Breathing Houses Taipei-Taiwan

Third place: Behrouz Mansouri -Izad shar villa -Iran

Third place: Navid Emami -Golestan Apartment-Iran

Residential – Apartment Asia

First place: Sharath Nayak- Residence for Hamsa –India

Second place: Parisa Alimohammadi - Bita residential building-Iran

Third place: Navid Emami -Golestan Apartment-Iran

First place: Carmelo Zappulla-Alkimia Restaurant-Spain

Interior Architecture Europe

First place: Paloma Baquero Masats/Juan Serrano Garcia-Playground-Spain

First place: Carmelo Zappulla-Alkimia Restaurant-Spain

Second place: Paloma Baquero Masats & Juan Serrano Garcia-Horizontal showcase-Spain

Second place: Carmelo Zappulla- Crep Protect Store-UK

First place: Hamed Moradi Aleshtar-Aviator Box-Iran

Interior Architecture Asia

First place: Hamed Moradi Aleshtar-Aviator Box-Iran

Second place: Yingxi Zou-Mafengwo Travel Network , GlobalHeadquarters -China

Third place: Binke Lenhardt/DONG Hao-Qingdao Family Box-China

Third place: Reza Najafian-Monir Museum-Iran

Second place: Alessandra Rampazzo-Mammuth-Italy

Future Projects Europe

Second place: Mohammad Reza Kohzadi-Infinity responses-Denmark

Second place: Alessandra Rampazzo-Mammuth-Italy

Third place: Nima Danesh Moghaddam-Borovets Golden Triangle Competition-Bulgaria

First place: Eva Castro- Izmir University Campus-Turkey

Future Projects– Large Scale Architecture Asia

First place: Eva Castro- Izmir University Campus-Turkey

Second place: Arash Pirayesh & Mehran Haghbin-Baran Business Hotel-Office -Iran

Third place: Farshad Mehdizadeh, Hooman Talebi, Mandana Tanbakooei Esfahani,Aida Sarboland, Farnoosh Aghamirza-Shabestan Complex-Iran

First place: Lina Ghotmeh -“Stone Garden” Housing-Lebanon

Future Projects – Medium Scale Architecture Asia

First place: Lina Ghotmeh -“Stone Garden” Housing-Lebanon

Second place: Arash Pirayesh & Mehran Haghbin-Villapartment Village-Iran

Third place: shervin hosseini   -Valiasr complex-Iran

Third place: Reza Mafakher-Chabahar Hotel-Iran

Third place: Gencer Yalcin-Diyarbakir Public and Children's Library-Turkey

First place: Omid Mohammadi,Mohammad Ebrahim Tajik & Behrouz nakhaei-Tiny House-Iran

Future Projects – Small Scale Architecture Asia

First place: Omid Mohammadi,Mohammad Ebrahim Tajik & Behrouz nakhaei-Tiny House-Iran

Second place: Moein Jalali -palemos villa 2-Iran

Third place: Mohammad Hassan Forouzanfar-parsin House-Iran

Third place: Saman Sayar-Villa Vanoosh-Iran

First place: Mahdi kamboozia-Forgotten Spaces/Open museum under the Mirdamad bridge-Iran

Future Projects – Urban Asia

First place: Mahdi kamboozia-Forgotten Spaces/Open museum under the Mirdamad bridge-Iran

Second place: Amir Ghasempour, Samaneh Ghasempour-Haghani Pedestrain Bridge-Iran

Third place: Hooman Balazadeh & Mohammad Khavarian-Chitgar Garden-Iran


The International architectural award bestowed persons or groups that proved the closest idea to the clear judging standards: Design Achievement, Technical Advancement, Contextual Analysis and Studies, Social Responsibility and Urban Connectivity, Innovative Use of Material, Environmental Sustainability, Effects of Economic Condition , Cultural Identity. 

Top image: Public Asia/Second place: Hua Zhang - Yu Qingcheng Art Museum - China

All images courtesy of 2ACAA 2018

> via 2A Continental Architectural Awards