Submitted by WA Contents

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

United Kingdom Architecture News - Oct 02, 2014 - 17:42   5523 views

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

World Architecture Festival 2014 2nd day winners announced today and from 13 category winners Skyfarm designed by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Arup Associates has been selected as the ''Future Project Experimental'' of the year and in the category of Culture BIG's Danish Maritime Museum has been awarded as the most talked project of this year.Please see the award winners of these categories:New and Old,Civic & Community,Culture,Hotel and Leisure,Villa,Production Energy and Recycling,Future Projects Experimental,Future Projects Education,Future Projects Competition Entries,Future Projects Residential,Sport,Health,Transport below

 

New and Old

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Rethinking the Split House/Neri&Hu Design and Research Office Image Courtesy of WAF 

Civic & Community

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

The Chapel/a21studio Image Courtesy of WAF

Culture

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Danish Maritime Museum/BIG - Bjarke Ingels Group Image Courtesy of WAF

Hotel and Leisure

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Son La Restaurant/Vo Trong Nghia Architects Image Courtesy of WAF

Villa

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Dune House/Fearon Hay Architects Ltd.Image Courtesy of WAF

Production Energy and Recycling

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Lune de Sang Sheds/CHROFI Image Courtesy of WAF

Future Projects Experimental

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Skyfarm/Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners and Arup Associates Image Courtesy of WAF

Future Projects Education

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

FPT Technology Building/Vo Trong Nghia Architects Image Courtesy of WAF

Future Projects Competition Entries

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Art Gallery of Greater Victoria/5468796 Architecture + number TEN architectural group Image Courtesy of WAF

Highly commended: Udarnik Centre for Contemporary Arts, Moscow / Russia / Blank Architects /John McAslan + Partners Ralph Appelbaum Associates

Future Projects Residential

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

The Village/Sanjay Puri Architects Image Courtesy of WAF

Sport

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Singapore Sports Hub/Singapore Sports Hub Design Team Image Courtesy of WAF

Highly commended:

  • WMS Boathouse at Clark Park / USA / Studio Gang Architects
  • Luanda Multisport Pavilion / Angola / Miguel Berger

?

Health

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Chris O'Brien Lifehouse/HDR Rice Daubney Image Courtesy of WAF

Transport

World Architecture Festival 2nd day Winners Announced!

Scale Lane Bridge/McDowell+Benedetti  Image Courtesy of WAF

> via WAF